Craigeach, Atholl Road, Moulin

A Category C Listed Building in Moulin, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Highland

Parish: Moulin

Traditional County: Perthshire

Moulin

Description

Late 19th century. Single and 2-storey, 4-bay (bays grouped 1-3), half-timbered house. Whitewashed harl with contrasting timbering. Architraved, corniced windows with valances to ground floor. Timber transoms and mullions.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: slightly set-back bays to right of centre with slated timber porch in re-entrant angle with flanking turned columns, decoratively-astragalled multi-pane glazing to returns and decorative timber detail to tympanum, and step up to 2-leaf panelled timber door, small piended dormerheaded window breaking eaves immediately to right above; 8-light transomed window to ground at outer right with piended 6-light transomed window (not architraved and corniced) breaking eaves into dormerhead above. Broad gabled bay to left of centre with wide-centre tripartite window to ground (centre light roundheaded and outer lights transomed), 6-light transomed tripartite above. Single storey bay to outer left with 6-light transomed tripartite to right and timber door with letterbox fanlight to left behind large projecting porch on rustic poles.

NW ELEVATION: blank bay with jerkinhead roof to right of centre and window in slightly set-back lower flat-roofed extension to left, timber door to recessed face at outer left, and small window to left of centre at 1st floor, dominant wallhead stack to centre above.

SE ELEVATION: piend-roofed elevation with single window to right of centre and tall wallhead stack to centre.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: lean-to bay with 2 windows to centre at ground, timber door on return to right and window to recessed face at outer right; small bipartite window to centre at 1st floor with piended dormerheaded windows breaking eaves in flanking bays.

Largely small-pane glazing to upper lights over plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Cavetto coped neck-banded stacks with cans. Overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding.

INTERIOR: part-glazed hall door with etched fanlight; timber-balustered staircase and timber fireplaces.

Craigeach appears as 'Agent's House' in the Butter sales details of 1910.