Cottage, Orchilmore Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Moulin, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Highland

Parish: Moulin

Traditional County: Perthshire

Bridge of Tilt

Description

Probably 18th century. Single storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan vernacular cottage with evidence of hanging lums. Random rubble, render/harl pointing with some roughly squared large quoins.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Timber door to centre bay with small windows to flanking bays, that to right possibly slightly enlarged.

N ELEVATION: small window with large slab cill to centre.

E ELEVATION: largely blank gable with roughly triangular projecting stone off-centre left in gablehead, and small lean-to timber structure to right at ground.

W ELEVATION: blank gable.

Remains of timber sash and case windows. Corrugated-iron roof with metal square-section flues(?) to ridge. Squat ridge stacks.

Statement of Interest

Both stacks/flues are inset from the outer gables which is indicative of hanging lums. A similar structure in Pitlochry is now an 'A' listed Historic Scotland In-Care building, and has been found to conceal cruck-frames and thatch beneath its corrugated roofing material. See also Torthorwald cruck-framed cottage, Dumfries and Galloway. Orchilmore Farm and the later (replacement?) farmhouse flank the cottage on falling ground.