Tynebank

A Category B Listed Building in Crichton, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Crichton

Gorebridge

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay classical house. Harled sandstone; dressed ashlar rybats. Long and short quoins, raised block pediment to roadside elevation; eaves cornice; adjoining cottages to rear.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 3-bay; advanced central bay; long and short quoins; tripartite windows to both floors; single windows flanking.

SW ELEVATION: decorative panelled door to ground floor left, architraved stone surround, projecting stone canopy, stone brackets; mid-floor window to right, projecting plain stone surround.

SE ELEVATION: adjoining row of cottages to rear.

NE ELEVATION: modern projecting lean-to extension concealing original elevation.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to most, fixed 12-pane window to right return. Piended grey slate roof; metal ridging; harled stack, neck cope, 4 mismatched cans. Replacement rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

COTTAGES: single storey random rubble cottages, dressed ashlar window surrounds; central panelled door, window flanking; 12-pane wooden sash and case windows; grey slate roof with overhanging eaves; high smooth ashlar chimney stacks to left and to centre, neck copes, single can; replacement white painted rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Sited on the B6367, Tynebank and its adjacent cottages appear to be pattern book rural buildings, built possibly for a foreman and workers.