East Lodge & Gate Piers, Broomhall Policies

A Category C Listed Building in Rosyth, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Rosyth

Parish: Dunfermline

Rosyth

Description

1889/1890. Single storey, 3-bay lodge house. Rendered. Ashlar eaves course to all but porch and later rear extension. Half timbered porch.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bipartite window to right; stone mullion; ashlar surrounds hugging eaves. Plain section to far left. Advanced gabled section to centre and left; tripartite window to left; timber mullions; ashlar cill course to front and returns; ashlar quoins. Arched timber entrance to right; ashlar quoins to base; panelled timber door set back; ashlar surrounds; fanlight. Advanced timber bargeboards to half timbered gable.

SE ELEVATION: advanced central bow window; supporting bracket below. Flat-roofed extension to far left.

SW ELEVATION: flat-roofed extension; not seen, 2000.

NW ELEVATION: advanced central bow window; bowed stone section below; stone cill course. Door to far right in extension.

Varied glazing. Piended slate roof; slightly swept at eaves, original roof (Rosemary tiles) removed and slated. Flat roof to rear extension. Pitched slate roof to porch. Shouldered, corniced ridge stack; ashlar quoins.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

GATEPIERS

Tall solid, square-pan piers on plinth; cornice; pyramid cope stones. Attached quadrant walls; rock-faced stone; curved coping stones.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Broomhall; Broomhall Ice-House; Broomhall, Limekilns, 9 The Old Orchard; Broomhall, Limekilns, 9 The Old Orchard Garden, Broomhall Doocot; Broomhall Policies, Courthill Cottage; Broomhall Policies, Former Brick Works and Broomhall Policies, Hillock. A lodge is shown on the 1st Edition OS Map (1856), on the other side of the Estate drive. The architect for the extant lodge is uncertain, however, it is possible that Robert Rowand Anderson may have designed the lodge since he was working on the Queen's Hall in Charlestown at this time and the styles are comparable.