Lochhead Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Parish: Dunfermline

Traditional County: Fife

Dunfermline

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse with modern section to W and single-storey shed to E. Irregular coursed stone to principal elevation; raised ashlar margins to windows, quoins and eaves band; moulded eaves cornice to front and rear; rendered elsewhere. Exposed rubble to shed.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central replacement timber and glazed door; plain porch. Single window to outer bays; 3 1st floor windows centred above. 2-bay modern extension to W; door to right; window to left; 2 1st floor windows. Shed set back to E; small window.

W ELEVATION: ground and 1st floor window.

N ELEVATION: 2 small ground and 1st floor windows to modern extension to right. 3 ground and 2 1st floor windows to house. Advanced shed to far left; plain elevation; window in right return.

E ELEVATION: 1st floor window to left. Shed projects from right gable wall of house. Door to left in E elevation of shed; advanced lean-to shed to right.

Timber windows to front and E elevation; 9 fixed panes; 3 top hung upper panes. Modern fenestration elsewhere. Pitched slate roof to shed and house; crowstepped gables to house; curved skewputts. Coped gable end stacks; circular cans. Flat roof to later W extension.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

Statement of Interest

Despite the modern (mid-late 19th century) addition to the W and replacement fenestration to the rear; Lochhead house remains a good example of 18th century vernacular architecture. The adjacent farm group is not part of the Statutory List.