8 Holburn Street, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

J B Nicol, 1932. 3-storey and attic bank. Coursed grey granite ashlar. Dividing band courses; 1st and 2nd floor cill courses; eaves course; eaves blocking course; rectangular dormers to attic floor.

SE (HOLBURN STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical; channelled rustication to ground floor, modern doorway to centre, flanked by plate-glass windows to left and right; architraved windows with keystone detail to 1st floor, swan-neck pediment to central window tympanum dated "1932"; pilastered regular fenestration to 2nd floor; balustraded parapet; pedimented 5-light window to attic floor.

NE AND SW ELEVATIONS: obscured by adjoining terraces.

NW ELEVATION: not seen 2000.

Predominantly 15-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate mansard roof with lead ridges. Corniced stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: ground floor refurbished as bank; remainder not seen 2000.

Statement of Interest

8 Holburn Street, which was built as a bank, is now part of what was 2-6 Holburn Street (now 1 Alford Place). It was designed by J B Nicol, partner of William Kelly, which is particularly well detailed. Under ownership of the TSB bank (2000).