Chalmers Parish Church Manse, 161 Kirk Road, Wishaw

A Category C Listed Building in Wishaw, North Lanarkshire

Town: Motherwell And Wishaw

Electoral Ward: Wishaw

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Wishaw

Description

Dated 1871. 2-storey, 3-bay asymmetrical, rectangular plan gabled. Sandstone ashlar with projecting ashlar quoins; 1871 date stone in gable wallhead; hierarchical fenestration with elaborate Renaissance mouldings and carving. Base course, cill band course at 1st floor, eaves band and cornice; segmental-headed openings with carved ornament to spandrels, pilaster mullions, margins and billeted cornice.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: stone steps to central door, round arched entrance with projecting keystone, rolled moulding to reveal; advanced gabled bay to right; full-height canted, mullioned window. Tripartite window to left at ground; 1st floor windows off-centre left and outer left with obelisk-finialed pedimented dormerheads; outer left window flanked by carved scroll detail.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: rough dressed sandstone; irregular fenestration; large rectangular stained glass window at 1st floor to centre; single storey office wing to right with piended roof.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: rough dressed sandstone; irregular fenestration (3 windows).

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: rough dressed sandstone; irregular fenestration.

Plate glass timber sash and case. Grey slate roof; ashlar piended coped skews; ashlar gablet coped skews with bracketed skew putts; ashlar coped stacks to E and W. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: largely intact good Victorian interior. Timber panelled vestibule door with segmental fanlight; timber skirting boards and timber panelled doors with brass handles; timber banister; scroll cornice and central roseto drawing room; large leaded stained glass to stairwell.

BOUNDARY WALL: low modern brick wall.

Statement of Interest

Originally built for local colliery owner now the property of the Church of Scotland: Chalmers Parish Church Manse.