House, Rusk Holm, Westray

A Category C Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

N ELEVATION: plain elevation.

E ELEVATION: tall, shouldered chimney to right.

Steeply pitched, slated roof; crowstepped gables; gable end stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

Statement of Interest

The house was built to accommodate kelp gatherers. The tall brick-lined chimneys which stand from the ground to roof height, at each gable, were built to burn the kelp. The date of the house is uncertain, however the kelp industry boom occurred during the late 18th and early 19th centuries. At this time it dominated the Orkney economy, diverting labour from farming and fishing. Kelp was used in a number of processes, especially the production of soap and glass. The kelp industry has ceased in Orkney and the house is now used as a shelter for the farmer, when he tends to his sheep. The Fort of Rusk Holm, S of the house is a spiral structure made from beach stones which gives the seaweed-eating sheep some protection from the waves, however it is not part of the Statutory List. The interior of the house was not seen but is said to contain box beds (owner's information).