Fawsyde House

A Category C Listed Building in Mearns, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Kinneff And Catterline

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Inverbervie

Description

Later 19th century, incorporating earlier fabric. 2-storey, 5-bay symmetrical, rectangular-plan gabled house. Rendered and painted, stone dressings. Chamfered arrises. Base course.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: recessed single storey and attic, 3-bay central block, flanked by advanced single bay gables. Recess of central block spanned between outer bays with timber-columned 7-bay loggia, on stone balustrade, with central bay gabled; Tudor arch doorpiece flanked by windows. Gables to outer left and right with canted stone windows with slate roofs at ground, including Tudor

arch middle lights; Venetian windows at 1st floor. Garden wall adjoining to left and right (see below).

SW ELEVATION: 4-bay, regular fenestration in bays at both floors, with eaves set back above window to outer left at 1st floor.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

Timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; timber barge boards; 3 slate-hung gabled dormers above loggia, with Venetian arch gabletted dormer flanked by larger canted and gabled dormers. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Ridge and gablehead stacks; coped, with octagonal cans.

GARDEN WALL: stone garden wall comprising coped balustrade with corniced square-plan gatepiers, of same design as loggia balustrade (see above), swept up and adjoining house to outer left and right at SE elevation.

Statement of Interest

Fawsyde House is an interesting example of a well designed late 19th century house. Although shown in its present form on the 2nd edition OS map of 1901, the earlier, smaller Fawsyde House, probably incorporated into the present house, is shown on the 1st edition OS map of 1863. The Picturesque appearance of the house has been

altered by the removal of its highly decorative dressings, shown in an earlier photograph, such

as the ridge cresting, the barge boards with pendants and the 1st floor window guards.