Laigh Park, Park Road, Johnstone

A Category C Listed Building in Johnstone, Renfrewshire

Entry Name: Laigh Park, Park Road, Johnstone

Listing Name: Park Road, Laigh Park Including Ancillary Structure, Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: Johnstone

County: Renfrewshire

Town: Johnstone

Electoral Ward: Johnstone South and Elderslie

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Johnstone

Description

Circa 1870, interior altered circa 1900 after fire. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, L-plan villa. Ashlar with squared and snecked rubble to sides and rear, ashlar dressings. Part base course. Round-headed, ball-finialled, concave-moulded doorpiece and hoodmoulded round-headed 1st floor windows to SE. Stone mullions and moulded arrises.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Centre bay at ground with steps and flanking dwarf walls, 2-leaf timber door and semicircular plate glass fanlight; flanking bays

each with canted tripartite with cornice and blocking course giving way to single window breaking eaves into broad stone dormerhead.

SW ELEVATION: gabled elevation with 2 windows (grouped toward centre) at 1st floor.

NE ELEVATION: as SW elevation but with further window to outer right at ground.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: bay to right of centre at ground with rectangular-plan tripartite and narrower light to each return, adjacent small window to left; stair window off-centre right and 2 small vertically-aligned windows immediately to left; 1st floor with windows to outer bays breaking eaves into finialled dormerheads,

canted tripartite timber dormer (with small outer lights) to centre and small flat-roofed dormer (with casement or fixed windows) to right. Pitch-roofed single storey projection to outer left with door to right, bipartite immediately to left and blind oculus in gablehead, further door and windows to right return, and 3 windows to left return.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows; decoratively-astragalled leaded margin glazing to stair window. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with some cans. Overhanging eaves and plain bargeboarding. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers to SE.

INTERIOR: good early decorative scheme in place. Decorative and plain plasterwork cornices; marble and timber

fireplaces; parquet floors; sash lifts. Vestibule with mosaic-tiled floor leading to tripartite screen door with segmental fanlight with leaded coloured glass (as stair window); hall with fireplace; timber-panelled dog-leg staircase.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE: harled and slated rectangular-plan double garage with double piend and decorative terracotta ridge tiles. Paired 2-leaf part-glazed timber garage doors to SE; 3 windows to SW and further window to NW, all with plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: ashlar-coped squared and snecked rubble boundary walls and pyramidally-coped square-section bull-faced gatepiers with decorative 2-leaf ironwork gates.

Statement of Interest

Laigh Park is a particularly good and intact example of a late Victorian period villa. Although the interior was partly destroyed by fire early in the 20th century, the replacement (together with original features unaffected by the fire) is of sufficient merit to warrant inclusion in the statutory list.