Foxburn, 17 South Avenue, Paisley

A Category C Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley Southeast

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

J Craig Barr and Cook, 1905. Single and 2-storey, 3-bay villa with storm gable. Whitewashed harl with ashlar dressings and cills. Canopied roll-moulded round-headed doorpiece with tabbed margin. Stone transoms and mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: single storey centre bay with corniced bipartite; canted 2-storey storm gable to left with 3 windows to each floor and Saltire on shield in gablehead; ground floor of 2-storey gabled bay to right with battered base to flat-roofed, rectangular-plan ashlar tripartite with narrower light to each return, bipartite to 1st floor

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: principal bays to left with deep-set part-glazed panelled timber door and canopy to centre, projecting flat-roofed corniced flanking bays each with small window and narrow light to outer return; centre bay above with 4-light transomed bipartite giving way to semicircular pediment, recessed flanking bays with window to right and square stack breaking eaves to left; small finialled gable to centre behind. Bay to right with bipartite at ground and single window above, further slightly advanced piend-roofed bay to outer right with door and narrow light at ground.

W ELEVATION: advanced gable to left with transomed tripartite at ground and further tripartite at 1st floor, shouldered stack piercing eaves in re-entrant to right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: variety of elements to stepped elevation including jettied 1st floor bay to outer left with canted tripartite breaking eaves into polygonal roof, and small single storey piended bay to outer right.

6- and 8-pane glazing patterns over plate glass lower sashes, and plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates and terracotta ridge tiles. Flat-coped harled stacks with cans and ashlar-coped skews; overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding.

INTERIOR: original timber detailing retained to hall, stair and landing; butler's pantry with part-glazed cupboards.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: saddleback-coped squared rubble boundary walls with dome-capped circular ashlar gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Built for A D Fulton. James Craig Barr was apprenticed to T G Abercrombie at the Glasgow School of Art during 1898-9. He also designed nearby 'Garail' and 'Lismore' at 24 and 29 Thornly Park Avenue.