Thornly Park House, 2 Thornly Park Avenue, Paisley

A Category C Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley Southeast

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

Thomas Graham Abercrombie, 1890; early billiard room extension to SE; converted to 4 flatted dwellings 1999. 2-storey, 4-bay, rectangular-plan gabled house with late Arts and Crafts references. Varying sized blocks of bull-faced ashlar with ashlar dressings. Stone transoms and mullions.

NORTH (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 bays to right with roof swept low over outer bays, that to right with bipartite and open porch beyond, that to left with tripartite and tripartite dormer above, narrow gabled bay to centre with small bipartite to ground and large 4-light transomed window above. Lower piended bay to outer left with single and bipartite windows.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: irregular gabled bay to left with timber-posted porch below mock half-timbering to outer left, set-back part-glazed panelled timber door with 4-part fanlight and adjacent window to left, 4-light transomed window to right and bipartite in gablehead. Lower bays to right 10-light transomed canted window and 4-light transomed window beyond to outer angle, gabled tripartite dormer above.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: low swept roof of former recessed porch (now glazed-in) and small dormer to left, canted bay to centre with 10-light

transomed window to ground and 5-part window at 1st floor giving way to polygonal roof; 2 bipartites to ground right with small bipartite in penultimate right bay at 1st floor.

E (ELEVATION): variety of elements to altered elevation including tripartite to each floor of gabled bay.

Modern glazing. Small red tiles. Coped and banded ashlar stacks with full-complement of cans. Deeply overhanging eaves with bargeboarding (some studded).

INTERIOR: timber panelled entrance and stair hall including fireplace with copper relief panel and dog-leg staircase retained. Former billiard room (Flat B) retains timber fire surround and overmantel.

Statement of Interest

Built for John Highgate Esq by Thomas Graham Abercrombie of 97 High Street, Paisley, Thornly Park House was later acquired by Alexander Wilson, livestock auctioneer, and remained in the same family until 1999. Other notable buildings by Abercrombie in Thornly Park are Nos 33 Thornly Park Avenue, 9 and possibly 23 South Avenue. His first competition commission (with short-term partner Robert Symington) was for Greenlaw Church in 1888. The character of the south elevation has been altered on conversion to flatted accommodation.