White Lodge, Kilmardinny Crescent, Bearsden

A Category B Listed Building in Bearsden, East Dunbartonshire

Town: Bearsden

Electoral Ward: Bearsden North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Milngavie

Description

J R H MacDonald (J M Contractors Ltd), 1933. 2-storey, 3-bay International Style villa with stepped, flat roof. Smooth rendered, whitewashed. Deep brick base and eaves course.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Tall set-back bay to centre with broad porch, steps up to deep-set plain-moulded doorpiece, part-glazed timber door and flanking paired narrow lights, tall centre window with flanking smaller windows to 1st floor. Lower flanking bays each with wide-centre tripartite to each floor and 4-light windows wrapping around outer angle.

SW ELEVATION: full-height chimney breast projecting at centre and breaking eaves into stepped stack. Wide-centre tripartite to each floor at right and further window (see above) to outer left angle. Door to single storey sun porch (see SE) at outer right.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: stepped elevation with 7-light curved window to each floor of semicircular centre bay and window to each floor of left return, narrow bay to right with narrow light to ground and window above, slightly advanced penultimate bay to right with 4-light window wrapping around left angle at each floor, further advanced service bay to outer right with openings at ground and wide-centre tripartite at 1st floor; original sun porch to outer left with French window behind and tripartite at 1st floor.

NE ELEVATION: bays to right of centre mirror those to SW; slightly lower advanced bay to left with window to ground, 2 further windows above and garage door on return to right.

Original lying multi-pane glazing patterns to metal casement windows; replacement glazing to porch. Flat-coped rendered stacks with some cans.

Statement of Interest

Between 1933 and 1936, no fewer than eight flat-roofed International Style houses were built by the MacDonald father and son partnership in nearby Carse View Drive. Another similar example 'built round the corner' (McKean) for MacDonald's own use is presumed to refer to White Lodge. A former owner suggested that the architect was T Harold Hughes rather than MacDonald, the

latter being merely the contractors. As MacDonald was not trained to the profession it may be that he consulted with Hughes for aspects of his designs. Many of the modern features displayed at White Lodge were exhibited a year later at the Daily Mail Ideal Home Exhibition of 1934 in 'The Village of Tomorrow'. MacDonald wrote a book on modern design entitled MODERN HOUSING, the result of travels on the continent and almost certainly a sales push for the family firm.