Quoy Farmhouse, South Walls, Hoy

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness and South Isles, Orkney Islands

Parish: Walls And Flotta

Traditional County: Orkney

Saint Margarets Hope

Mid-later 19th century. 2-storey, 3 bay farmhouse. Flagstone walls, some harling remains.

N & S ELEVATION: symmetrical elevations. Central door; flanking windows. 2 1st floor windows centred above 2 ground floor windows, hugging eaves.

E & W ELEVATION: plain gable walls.

Varied fenestration; fixed lights; 8 and 4-pane timber sash and case windows; 6-pane lying pane windows. 2 rooflights to S. Pitched, Caithness stone slate roof. Coped gable end stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: entrance door opens directly onto small hall; flight of timber stairs opposite door. Narrow cupboard runs parallel to right of stairs. Door to right leads into kitchen; flagstone floor. Fireplace surround remains on gable walls; cupboard to right of fireplace. Fireplace to room to left in gable wall. 2 1st floor rooms; door at head of stairs leads into right room; iron fireplace in gable wall; timber surround; flanking cupboard. Door leads into cupboard above entrance hall. Door at head of stairs leads to left room; iron fireplace in gable wall; timber surround; flanking cupboard. Timber floorboards; timber boarded coved ceiling.

Statement of Interest

An unaltered farmhouse, depicted as 'Quoys' on the 1st Edition map. The plan form of the traditional single storey, 3-bay cottage which is so prevalent in Orkney is visible here. Quoy retains a but and ben end, but shows the later development of the house in Orkney with the central staircase and upper level sleeping accommodation. Quoy is Norse meaning fold/animal enclosure. It is the 'longest-lived and latest-used of Norse farm-name elements in Orkney' (Fenton). The adjacent farm buildings are excluded from the List Description.