Clydesdale Bank, 28 And 30 West High Street, Crieff

A Category B Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

1868. 3-storey, 5-bay (above ground), classical bank with small tenement above. Stugged, squared and snecked rubble with contrasting raised ashlar dressings, snecked rubble. Deep ashlar base course, cill courses, ground floor cornice and frieze, eaves course and heavily mutuled cornice. Corniced architraved surrounds to 1st floor.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: broad bay to right of centre with steps and flanking dwarf walls leading to corniced doorpiece with paired engaged pilasters, 2-leaf panelled timber door, deep plate glass fanlight and flanking pilasters with inset narrow lights, 2 windows to left, that to outer left altered to incorporate cash machine and rectangular ironwork night deposit box beyond; bay to right with timber door, plate glass fanlight and adjacent window to left. Regular, reducing fenestration to each floor above.

NW (GALVELMORE STREET) ELEVATION: gabled elevation with No 32 adjoining at ground, each floor above with window to outer bays.

Largely plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with rectangular cans.

INTERIOR: banking hall modern but retains screen door, plain cornices and timber shutters. Decorative plasterwork cornicing and ceiling rose to No 30.

The adjoining No 32, Strathearn Gallery, is listed separately.