26 Victoria Place, Airdrie

A Category C Listed Building in Airdrie, North Lanarkshire

Entry Name: 26 Victoria Place, Airdrie

Listing Name: 26 (Upper and Lower Flat) Victoria Place, Dalmagarry and Cairnbaan Including Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Location: Airdrie

County: North Lanarkshire

Town: Airdrie

Electoral Ward: Airdrie Central

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Airdrie

Description

George Arthur, 1897. 2-storey, 3-bay, deep rectangular-plan, Italianate villa, mutuled projecting eaves to hipped roof, 1st floor balcony. Yellow ashlar sandstone, rubble to sides and rear. Base course, heavy cornice between 1st and 2nd storey. Predominantly tall stone mullioned windows.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced bay to left; advanced 2-storey canted window bay to centre, windows mullioned, and transomed on 1st floor, cornice, scalloped parapet. Advanced ground floor to bays to right, balustraded parapet to form 1st floor balcony. Central, hoodmoulded, segmentally-arched entrance to recessed open porch, freestanding polished granite column supporting arch to right and low opening to right, oculus above, panelled timber door to rear. 3-light mullioned and transomed window to right bay. Narrow, glazed, colonnaded arcade to 1st floor centre, door to return to left. Bipartite window to bay to right.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: forestairs to central 1st floor entrance flanked by projecting pilasters with pediment over. Bipartite window over. Garage entrance to ground left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration. Forestair to side entrance to right, modern brick porch over. Wallhead stack breaking eaves to centre right with box dormer flanking to right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-storey, irregular fenestration. Advanced bay to left, engaged circular-plan corner tower to centre: 4-light window below 1st stage cornice, 3-light mullioned and transomed window to upper stage, conical roof, flag pole to apex.

INTERIOR: garage to basement to rear, separate flats to ground and 1st floor.

Timber-framed plate glass windows to front, double glazing to rear. Grey slate, lead flashing, large rooflight to centre front, Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low saddle-back coped wall with modern railings. 2 sets of piers: square-plan, battered columns, recessed corners to frieze, cornice, pyramidal caps behind parapet with raised blocks to corners.

Built for John Orr, Provost of Airdrie. Divided into two flats in 1963.