The Curling Hut, Grantully Castle Estate

A Category C Listed Building in Logierait, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Highland

Parish: Logierait

Traditional County: Perthshire

Grandtully

Description

Late 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, rustic timber curling hut with outer skin of slender trunk cladding. Pointed-arch windows.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: slated and finialled piend-roofed porch on rustic trunk columns projection from centre bay with panelled timber door, windows in flanking bays.

S(ROAD) ELEVATION: gabled bay with single window.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: blank elevation with brick chimney breast to centre and stack piercing roof slope above.

N ELEVATION: blank elevation.

12-pane glazing pattern (shaped top lights) in timber-framed windows. Grey slates (largely obscured by moss). Corbelled coping to brick stack. Overhanging eaves with decorative timber cladding. Decorative terracotta ridge tiles.

Statement of Interest

This curling hut and pond (to the NE) were built for the 'Grantully Estate Curling Club'. Lady Stewart donated silver trophies to the club, and interestingly, Sir Robert Lorimer was working for Lady Stewart at nearby Grandtully Castle in 1895. Curling was not such a popular sport in the Highlands as elsewhere in Scotland, this example representing a rare survival for the area.