Brigade Court, 96-102 Titchfield Street, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Hurlford

Description

Eric Hurcomb for Hay & Steel, 1937. 4-storey, 3-3-3-bay, Art Deco former Fire Bridge station with recessed centre and cantilevered canopy. Red brick with pressed concrete mouldings and Mayan detail dressings. Painted brick to rear. Concrete base and sill courses; lintel courses extended to returns forming band courses.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay centre with slightly advanced 3-bay wings. 3 concrete former vehicle entrances now to centre, projecting red brick pillars with window to flanks, semi circular canopy band clasping all; plate glass shop windows to flanking bays with advertising to high transom; blind concrete leading to red cantilevered canopy with central plaque. Above to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors: pair of full height concrete pillars to centre, narrow window between and to flanks, tripartite window to outer bays at each floor; pressed square concrete plaques to ? storeys, Kilmarnock coat of arms to lower one, stylised fire brigade logo to upper one. To slightly advanced 3-bay left wing: central architraved concrete door surround dressed to resemble ashlar blocks, semi-glazed door with separate rectangular fanlight above; shop window to left bay, semi-circular arched window to right bay. Above to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors: window to left, tripartite window with brick mullions to centre, 4-pane semi-circular arched window to right bay. To slightly advanced right wing: central architraved concrete door surround dressed to resemble ashlar blocks, semi-glazed door with separate rectangular fanlight above, semi-circular arched shop window to left bay; to right bay, later entrance door to upper floors with glazed panel to left and large glazed fanlight. Above to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors: 4-pane semi-circular arched window to left bay, tripartite window with brick mullions to centre, window to right.

S ELEVATION: blind red brick elevation, concrete band courses; much later single storey building concealing ground floor elevation.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: projecting ground floor extension: 3 former vehicle pends in-filled and painted, window to centre left, terraced roof. To extreme left of main building, door with full height stair window above. To 1st, 2nd & 3rd floors: open balconies with squared bay to left, variously fenestrated flats to each floor. Essentially 3-bay to right: elongated stair window to ground & 1st floor right, extension concealing left bay. To 1st floor: single window to centre, door to left; to 2nd & 3rd floors: pair of narrow windows to left, single window to centre, bipartite window to right; window to left return on 1st floor, doors to left return on 2nd & 3rd floors.

N ELEVATION: adjoining earlier, 3-storey tenement.

1, 2 & 4-pane replacement PVCu windows to W elevation, 2-pane plate glass windows to retail units with additional long upper light, 2 & 4-pane windows to rear; metal framed, lying-pane windows to almost full height rear stairs and to smaller stair window to NE. Flat roof concealed behind parapet, material unknown. Painted cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: ground floor converted from fire engine garage into retail units, store rooms to rear of premises. Upper level converted from offices and firemen's accommodation into self-contained residential accommodation. Retains original stair tower to SE and balconies to rear.

Statement of Interest

The "architect" of this building is noted as Gabriel Steel, a partner in practice Hay & Steel. Hay, originally an apprentice to Gabriel Andrew, ran his own practise out of John Dickie and Bank Streets before moving to 13 West George Street and becoming known as James Hay and Partners. By 1933, Steel joined and the practice was known as Hay and Steel. Eric Hurcomb was working for them at the time and it is believed that he is the actual architect of the building, although it is attributed to Steel. The building was very functional, with the 3 central ground floor bays opening to allow the fire engines out. The firemen were accommodated above, along with the offices and rest rooms. To the rear, a moderne appearance is apparent with open balconies and large factory type stair windows. Where the rear storerooms now are, the vehicle pends also led to a rear yard. A tall practice tower was also situated here, but this has since been lost. The building remained in use as a fire station until the modern purpose-built replacement on Campbell Street was opened in the latter stages of the 20th century. The former fire station has been converted into ground floor retail units and flatted accommodation above.