2 Coltbridge Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Coltbridge Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2-8 (Even Nos) Coltbridge Terrace, Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Corstorphine/Murrayfield

Description

Late 19th century. Symmetrical terrace of 2-storey, Baronial, bay-windowed houses. Coursed sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Base course; eaves course; moulded skews. Corbelled rectilinear hoodmoulds, raised at centre to accommodate square panel above doors; moulded margins to windows; castellated canted bays; skewputts and finials to gabled dormers.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 7-bay. Nos 4-8: 2 bay; castellated canted bay to left at ground; bipartite, crowstepped dormer to 1st floor above; panelled timber door to bay to right at ground with rectangular fanlight above; gabled dormer to 1st floor above. No 2 (at right of block): single canted bay, detailed as above, to front elevation.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-bay with basement, 2 bays at right advanced. Bipartite window to bay to left at ground; crowstepped dormer to 1st floor above; steps up to panelled timber entrance door with rectangular fanlight and hoodmould to penultimate bay to left at ground; small, delicately carved balustrade facing street in front of door; gabled dormer to 1st floor above; window to basement at bay to left of advanced section; window to ground floor above; dormer with segmental pediment at 1st floor; single storey and basement canted bay at right, with window to central face at basement and light to each face at ground; crowstepped bipartite dormer to 1st floor above.

2-pane timber sash and case glazing. Grey slate roof; coped, mutual and gablehead stacks with cylindrical and octagonal cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped sandstone boundary walls to street.

Statement of Interest

Interesting small-scale example of Baronial architecture, which incorporates some fine details: e.g. the balcony incorporating trefoils to No 2.