Car Showroom, 1-2 Russell Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Car Showroom, 1-2 Russell Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Roseburn Terrace/ Street, Car Showrooms

Electoral Ward: Corstorphine/Murrayfield

Description

Thomas Greenshields Leadbetter and J McLellan Fairley, 1896. Polygonal asymmetrical corner block, 2-storey and attic to corner of Roseburn Street and Terrace, other blocks single storey and attic, with polygonal tower to NW and pedimented, round-arched vehicle entrance to SW; built round covered, top-lit court. Bull-faced red sandstone with cream sandstone dressings. String course between ground and 1st floors. Long and short quoins. Tabbed surrounds to windows.

N (ROSEBURN TERRACE) ELEVATION: much altered at ground floor. Polygonal tower to outer right; weathervane to facetted, conical, slated roof.

NW (ROSEBURN STREET) ELEVATION: 3 bays. Modern glazing to ground floor. 2 windows breaking eaves with finialled, pedimented dormerheads.

SW (RUSSELL ROAD) ELEVATION: 3-storey gabled bay to left with modern glazing to ground floor. Gabled dormer breaking eaves at 2nd bay from left. Single storey linking section to centre: pedimented bay to left with roll-moulded, round-arched vehicle entrance (modern glazing); gabled bay to right with timber-boarded door in roll-moulded surround; former loft door above.

S ELEVATION: external metal stair to door at 1st floor; battered wallhead stack to left; finialled, pedimented dormer breaking eaves to right.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows. Grey slates; red ridge tiles; kneelered stone skews. Corniced stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The polygonal tower on a prominent corner site gives this building landmark importance on the entrance to the city from the W. Built for Robert Usher, distiller, as coach-house and stables, with hay-loft and flats above.