New Bridge, Water Of Leith, Roseburn Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: New Bridge, Water Of Leith, Roseburn Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Roseburn Terrace, Roseburn New Bridge

Electoral Ward: Corstorphine/Murrayfield

Description

Built 1841, widened 1930. Wide monumental bridge running W to E over Water of Leith, replacing Old Bridge (see separate list description) in 1841. Coursed sandstone ashlar; polished voussoirs to arch ring; rubble to side parapets, coursed and rendered beneath. Depressed arch springs from just above river level; thickly moulded string course, dentilled at N side; raised, tapered piers with advanced pedestals topped by tall, open, square-plan ironwork features; saddleback coping to parapets.

Statement of Interest

Simple bridge with smooth coping and distinctive ironwork lamp bases. The rubble side parapets were added in 1930 when the bridge was widened.