4 Northfield Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4 Northfield Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 and 4 Northfield Gardens

Electoral Ward: Craigentinny/Duddingston

Leith

Description

Reginald Fairlie, G Reid & J Smith Forbes, 1921. 3-storey, 5-bay Local Authority tenements of 12 flats each. Outer bays advanced. Snecked rubble with darker rubble window dressings. Rubble cill-band to 2nd floor beween advanced bays. Central timber panelled door in ashlar-moulded doorway below blocked canopy. Regular fenestration of predominantly bipartite windows. Rubble voussoirs to ground floor windows. Low quadrant links with arched opening, red tile voussoirs, string course, blocked eaves and red pantiled skews.

Plate glass in sash and case windows (formerly 12-pane glazing). Piended broad-eaved roof; bell-cast eaves to projecting end bays; grey slate. Tall rubble chimney stacks with cornice; projecting shouldered chimney breast to wallhead, breaking eaves.

Statement of Interest

Group with 3 and 4 Northfield Gardens. All four tenements form a linked crescent. Built under the 1919 Housing Act following a competition covering four areas of proposed local authority housing. The competitions for all the areas, which were judged by Sir John Burnet, were won by Messrs A K Robertson & T Aikman Swan. However, the planning committee decided that no firm of architects should be appointed to carry out more than two schemes, so Fairlie, Reid & Forbes, whose designs had been awarded 3rd place, were appointed to do the Willowbrae Road scheme. It is not made clear in THE BUILDER whether they were obliged to adopt the winning design, or allowed to use their own.