Edgehead

A Category C Listed Building in Midlothian East, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Cranston

Dalkeith

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan farmhouse with single storey piended porch. Harled and painted with sandstone ashlar margins, skews and slightly projecting sills.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central enclosed harled and gabled porch with stone margins and skews, broken stone finial to apex, panelled timber door with 2 glazed top lights, blind returns. Ground floor window to flanks (left bay elongated to almost floor level); 3 regularly placed bays to 1st floor; plain stone skews.

NW ELEVATION: blind gabled end with harled gablehead stack, adjoining much later barn structure to far right.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 2002.

SE ELEVATION: blind gabled end with harled wallhead stack and unusual guttering (see below), later rubble wall with semi-circular copes abbutting to ground floor left.

12-pane timber sash and case windows, 6-pane elongated window to ground floor left. Gabled grey slate roof with zinc ridging. Cast-iron rainwater goods with unusual horizontal guttering and central down-pipes to side elevations.

INTERIOR: original features but derelict, 2001.

Statement of Interest

This farmhouse is sited to the north of Chesterhill village. Although technically only the farm is called Edgehead, the village is often called this too. The farm is still worked, although the farmhouse is no longer lived in. The house still has a small farmyard/garden to the front, enclosed by a rubble boundary wall with an opening for access to the farmyard behind and all the sheds. Nearby is Edgehead Lodge (listed separately), formerly the home of the forester to Oxenfoord Estate. Listed as a good example of a little-altered earlier 19th farmhouse.