Church Of Scotland, Prestwick South Parish Church, 50 Main Street, Prestwick

A Category B Listed Building in Prestwick, South Ayrshire

Entry Name: Church Of Scotland, Prestwick South Parish Church, 50 Main Street, Prestwick

Listing Name: 50 Main Street, Prestwick South Parish Church (Church of Scotland, Former United Presbyterian)

Also known as: Prestwick, 50 Main Street, Prestwick South Parish Church, Church Of Scotland

Location: Prestwick

County: South Ayrshire

Town: Prestwick

Electoral Ward: Prestwick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Monkton

Description

James A Morris, 1882-84. Rectangular plan gothic church with spire. Coursed grey Craiksand sandstone with polished margins; red sandstone rubble to W. Base course; pointed-arch openings; chamfered reveals; eaves course. Buttresses.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical 3-bay with 3-stage tower to outer right. Broad gabled and buttressed bay with broad 4-light hoodmoulded traceried window, blind tripartite to apex; stone finial. Flanking lower entrance bay to right with gabled doorpiece, rounded-arch chamfered door surround, hoodmoulded with roll-moulded reveals; 2-leaf boarded timber door with strap hinges. Return of aisle forming lancet windowed narrow bay to outer left.

Square-plan 3-stage tower with diagonal buttresses rising to form cylindrical stone pinnacles; lancet to 1st stage, paired louvred openings to 2nd and polygonal stone spire with louvred lancet. Finial.

N ELEVATION: near-symmetrical, 5 bipartite windows to aisle bays; red sandstone block to right, traceried bipartite to centre. Outer gabled bay to right in red sandstone rubbble.

Stained glass windows (see below). Grey slate roof swept over aisles, pierced terracotta ridge. Coped stone skews with gableted and blcoed skewputts. Cast-iron rainwater goods with top hoppers.

INTERIOR: nave and aisles. Pointed arched arcades on elegant columns with stylised capitals. Simple pews. Fine stained glass windows, including work by Oscar Paterson.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such (2003). According to Close, South Church (which was built for the United Presbyterian Church) was Morris's first church commission. It is a prominently sited, muscular gothic church, well-detailed and containing fine stained glass.