Millbank House, 8 Upper Mill Street, Blairgowrie

A Category C Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

1839, extended to rear later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay house closing terrace to SW. Roughly coursed rubble with raised stone margins and harled porch.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Later porch with modern door to centre at ground, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration close to eaves at 1st floor, satellite dish to right.

NE ELEVATION: gabled bay to left with single window to left at each floor and further window to right at 1st floor. Asymmetrically-fenestrated lower wing to right.

Out-of-character PVCu glazing. Grey slates. Coped rubble stacks with thackstanes and cans. Ashlar-coped skews with flat skewputts.

INTERIOR: some moulded cornices; winding staircase with ironwork balusters and ball-finialled timber newel post. 2 cast-iron fireplaces, 1 with fine tiled cheeks depicting highland scene with stag. Carved timber fire surrounds to extension and further timber fire surround incorporating overmantel with mirror and Art Nouveau style detail.

Statement of Interest

Millbank house was built for William Davie an ironmonger with premises in Allan Street, but by 1841 was occupied by a writer. A branch of the Royal Bank was opened here in 1857 before moving to Allan Street in 1872.