2 Avenue Villas, Crewe Road South, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Avenue Villas, Crewe Road South, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Crewe Road South, 1, 2, and 3 Avenue Villas with Boundary Wall and Railings

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

Early 19th century, possibly incorporating earlier fabric. 2-storey 7-bay terrace of 3 houses. Timber panelled doors with 3-pane letterbox fanlights. Random rubble with ashlar dressings; brick relieving arch to E elevation.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Corniced stacks with tall cylindrical cans.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: tall stone-coped rubble wall (bowed to SE) surrounds property; spear-headed cast iron railings on ashlar-coped rubble wall separate houses.

Statement of Interest

Avenue villas were previously the farm house for the Comely Bank estate, which belonged to Sir William Fettes. The OS map of 1853 shows that the farm has become a nursery garen, and the farmhouse, already divided in 3, is surrounded by glasshouses. Altered at an early date, Avenue villas are an intersting survival, telling the story of the area's rural past, on the periphery of the city.