Hazelwood Farm, Imachar

A Category C Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilmory

Traditional County: Buteshire

Pirnmill

Description

Late 19th century. Farm steading with outbuildings to rear. Single storey with attic breaking eaves, 3-bay L-plan farmhouse with outer lean-to bays. Distinctive glazing pattern to ground floor bipartite and single windows. Harl-pointed coursed rubble with long and short fireclay quoins; fireclay tabbed window surrounds; brick porch with similar dressings.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central pitched roof enclosed porch with timber panelled door, letterbox fanlight and flanking slit windows with octagonal glazing pattern; bipartites to L and R; monopitch lean-to wings to outer L and R with single windows. Bipartite wallhead dormers to L and R; central smaller dormer, all with pitched roofs.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen (2002).

OUTBUILDINGS: constructed of coursed, split field boulders and other reclaimed material. Piended roof byre to L at rear; L-plan piended roof cartsheds to rear R.

Timber sash and case windows, hexagonal glazing pattern interspersed with brown-coloured diamonds to ground front; replacement uPVC glazing to bipartite dormers. Grey slates to farmhouse and ranges to rear R (slates removed in some areas), byre to L reroofed with concrete tiles; brick end stacks; 5 hexagonal clay cans, 1 round.

INTERIOR: not seen (2002).

Statement of Interest

The distinctive glazing and use of materials are noteworthy. The fireclay dressings are unusual; these and the glazing pattern give a somewhat urban character to the house. The steading is a result of improved farming methods and the field boulders used would have been collected during the preparation and enlarging of the fields. The house is constructed with a mixture of locally quarried stone and split field boulders. The variety of other materials in the outbuildings such as cut red sandstone, grey sandstone, and red and yellow brick indicate economic concerns typical of a rural environment. The facade of the farmhouse, prominently sited facing the main Arran road, with its overhanging eaves and smart details conveys the distinction between the domestic and agricultural buildings.