Harbour Office, Market Street, Stranraer

A Category C Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

1930s. Single storey, square-plan harbour office with flat roof, Art Deco clock tower to S and bay window to W. Sandstone ashlar. Deep base course, projecting eaves course. Square plan clock tower slightly advanced from N elevatation with raised corner margins, stepped upper section, long slit windows and Art Deco clock face to each elevation. Later timber boarded door at ground of tower in broad architrave; tablet above depicting 3-mast ship and the motto (partly corroded at beginning) ?-ISSIMA STATIO in raised architrave frame; small windows flanking tower. Large windows to other elevations; bay window to W; recessed bowed window to N.

Small-pane glazing in metal-framed casements. Flat roof.

WEIGHBRIDGE: cast-iron Avery weighing machine to W of harbour office.

Statement of Interest

A small, but monumental building occupying such a prominent position on the harbour that it is a local landmark, as well as a public clock. The building has been partially repointed with an inappropriate mortar, but this does not detract much from its monumental quality. The weighbridge, or its predecessor, is actually older than the harbour office, and so the harbour office was probably built on this particular site to house the man operating the weighbridge.