West Range, Cuff Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Beith, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Dalry and West Kilbride

Parish: Beith

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Beith

Description

Early 19th century; with later 20th century additions. 2-storey farmhouse with 3 wide bays; range to NW forming L-plan, further range to W originally forming U-plan courtyard. Central Corinthian columned portico; raised tablet above entablature; windows with raised margins and cills. Angle margins, eaves course and eaves cornice. Later render replacing traditional harl.

INTERIOR: not seen (2003).

Timber sash and case plate glass windows (originally 12-pane, astragals knocked-out). Graded grey slates; straight stone skews; stone ridge; coped ashlar end stacks.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: corniced and capped square gatepiers with random rubble coped walls to house; further tall gatepiers at entrance to drive with panelled decoration. Cast-iron gates with vase finials.

Statement of Interest

This is a large farmhouse, with a good principal elevation. The roof is unaltered and the stacks remain at either end to give a balanced, symmetrical appearance. The later additions, typical of developing farm complexes, have spread to the north west however the house maintains a distinctive presence at the heart of the farm and the original outbuildings remain within this later development. The imposing gatepiers at the beginning of the long, tree-lined drive to the house announce to the visitor that this is a large and important farm. The Heritors' Records of 1820-22 record John Urquhart as the owner of Cuff and one of the principal landowners in the parish. Cuff is marked on Pont's map published in 1654 indicating that a dwelling was in existence well before the present house. Indeed, the present house may be of 18th century date, incorporating earlier fabric, with early 19th century remodelling, most noticeably the fashionable doorpiece.