War Memorial, Viewpark, Beith

A Category C Listed Building in Beith, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kilbirnie and Beith

Parish: Beith

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Beith

Description

1919; resited 1947. On octagonal stepped plinth; octagonal pedestal inscribed with names of the fallen with cornice above; octagonal column, laurel wreath at base, with celtic knotwork terminating in celtic cross. Pale grey granite. Set within paved surround with low coped sandstone wall and steps to monumument.

Statement of Interest

War memorials are clearly of local significance, commemorating those townsfolk who died in conflict or as a result. The memorial is listed for this reason in particular and for its prominent position in Janefield Place, a triangular landscaped area bounded by Station Road with the monument as a focal point.