69-74 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 69-74 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 69-74 (Inclusive Nos) Bruntsfield Place, Bruntsfield Hotel with Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

David MacGibbon, 1861-3. 3 tall narrow 3-storey and basement Baronial double villas, now hotel. 2 3-bay villas to left each with 2 bowed advanced bays with corbelled out crow-stepped gables; smaller pedimented dormers in intervening bays; modern 2-bay canopy to entrance. 4-bay villa to right: kneelered, finialled dormerheads breaking eaves; 2 slightly advanced bays flanking entrance with mullioned windows, those to ground floor with carved thistles in segmental-arched, roll-moulded surrounds; stone steps over-arching basement area to entrance; later glazed door in corniced doorpiece with crenellated parapet. Cream sandstone ashlar.

Predominantly replacement glazing. Grey slates.

BOUNDARY WALL: coped ashlar wall with modern metal railings.

Statement of Interest

Despite some compromises made to accommodate hotel use, and a much-altered interior, this impressive row of villas makes an important contribution to the streetscape, facing onto Bruntsfield Links.