Old Primary School, The Cross And Lochwinnoch Road

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmacolm, Inverclyde

Electoral Ward: Inverclyde East

Parish: Kilmacolm

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Langbank

Description

1873 with slightly later additions (see Notes). Single storey, roughly cruciform-plan gabled former board school with tripartite window and stone bird-cage bell-cote to N gable; gabled porch set in NE re-entrant angle. Whinstone and sandstone random rubble with droved sandstone ashlar dressings. Discontinuous base course; eaves cornice; long and short quoins with raised quoin strips; raised chamfered window margins; paired windows with raised long and short margins to S wing. Porch with stop-chamfered, shoulder-arched opening; bipartite window to left. Ashlar tablet to E gable inscribed KILMACOLM SCHOOL BOARD; corniced wallhead stack above.

Later entrance to SE re-entrant angle; roll-moulded, depressed-arch architrave; later timber porch with slate roof. Stone-mullioned tripartite window to N gable; small vent over central light; hoodmould; circular vent to gable apex; corniced bell-cote to gable apex with shouldered openings. Shouldered door architrave and window to smaller W wing (see Notes).

Windows and doors boarded-up (windows probably timber sash and case). Ashlar-coped skews with plain skewputts. Decorative octagonal chimney can. Graded grey slate.

INTERIOR: Access not possible 2004

BOUNDARY WALL: coped random rubble boundary wall with ashlar gatepiers; base of Sun Foundary Gas lamp on gatepier.

Statement of Interest

Occupies prominent site in the centre of Kilmacolm. This was the first Board School to be built in Kilmacolm, following the 1872 Education Act which stated that free schooling should be available for every child. The original building was T-plan and comprised the N, W and E ranges. Kilmacolm was expanding rapidly at this period and the school was extended several times before 1887 when the larger school next door was erected. The S wing was probably the first addition. The smaller W wing was a link-corridor to an addition that has since been demolished. After 1887 this building was used as a Church Hall and ancillary to the new school.