Windyridge, Stewarton Road

A Category C Listed Building in Dunlop, East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Annick

Parish: Dunlop

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Dunlop

Description

1924. Single storey and attic, L-plan, gabled Arts and Crafts house with deep eaves, red-tiled roof, gabled entrance, box bay windows, flat-roofed dormers, and piend-roofed service wing to rear. Rendered, with some exposed red brick. Projecting cills to ground-floor windows.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: deep-set timber panelled front door in recessed arched porch with decorative brick detailing; 3 red-tiled steps to door; 2-light window to gable above. Advanced box bay to right with 4-light window and swept roof; 3-light dormer above. 2-light windows to outer bays.

S ELEVATION: gable with projecting rectangular bay window at ground; small oriel window above.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: piend-roofed bay advanced to right: irregularly fenestrated with garage to left, timber-boarded back door to right and dormer to attic; irregularly fenestrated left return; stair tower to re-entrant angle. 2-bay main block: glazed door to left; 3-light window to right; 2 bipartite dormers to attic.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical gable to right, service wing to left. Irregular fenestration.

Predominantly 4- and 6-pane glazing in timber casements. Coped, rendered ridge-stacks with red clay cans. Red tiled roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: half-glazed timber-panelled inner door. Large entrance hall with window seat in bay window. Dining room: large bow-fronted timber mantelpiece with bell to right jamb; small, off-centre fireplace with roll-moulded stone fender; picture rail; vine-motif plaster frieze. Drawing room: large, bow-fronted mantelpiece with cupboards to side; small, off-centre fireplace; square, red tile insets; picture rail; vine-motif plaster frieze to ceiling.

Statement of Interest

A well-detailed, and little-altered Arts and Crafts cottage, built in 1924 for William Hudson, a wholesale jeweller. This information comes from the 1924-5 valuation roll, which describes the house as 'in course of erection'. The main features of the interior appear to be intact. The slightly Art-Deco fireplaces in the dining and drawing rooms are rather quirky, with their small grates set asymmetrically in much larger mantelpieces. -