Caprington Mains

A Category C Listed Building in Riccarton, East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock South

Parish: Riccarton

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Dundonald

Description

Probably late 18th or early 19th century with later alterations. H-plan farm steading comprising long central range with piend-roofed wings adjoining each end at right-angles, forming 2 open courtyards. Mixed stone rubble with sandstone ashlar dressings; rendered to N and W elevations of NW wing. Ashlar eaves course, long and short quoins, raised margins to original door and window openings.

S COURTYARD: irregular fenestration to central range with 2 central doorways, 2 large later openings and bipartite window. Round-arch vehicle entrances at S end of each side range; doorways to N end; irregular fenestration elsewhere. Wall extending at right-angles from rear of E range is possible remains of former threshing mill shed.

N COURTYARD: irregular arrangement of doors and windows and later openings to all courtyard elevations. Later brick wallhead stack at N end of E wing. 6 windows to W (outer) elevation of W wing. Some simple fireplaces to interiors of wings (see Notes).

Timber-boarded doors. A few sash and case windows remain, originally with 12-pane glazing. Graded grey slate roofs with metal flashings; some corrugated-iron to roof of NW wing.

Statement of Interest

This was built as the steading for the home farm of Caprington Castle (listed separately), which stands nearby to the East. It is an interesting example of a large-scale and relatively early improvement steading, and although several later alterations have been made (principally the insertion of large openings to allow access for modern agricultural machinery), it still retains much of its original character. Later additions to the E, which are shown on the OS maps, have been removed. A plan of the steading, drawn up after the death of Sir William Cunninghame of Caprington, survives at the NAS, and adds to the historic interest of the building. The plan is in poor condition, but shows the uses of each range. The central range contained stabling for 6 horses at the W end, with a hayloft above, and a threshing barn with threshing mill at the E end. The SW range was used as a byre and the SE range was a cart house. The NE range contained rooms for the farm servants with a hen house at the end; the NW range contained rooms for various other purposes, including a 'milk house'. Fireplaces still exist in some of the 'rooms.