Boundary Walls, 191-199 (Odd Nos) Corbiehall

A Category B Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

Town: Bo'Ness

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Boʼness

Description

Matthew Steele, 1935. Striking symmetrical monumental 3-storey 25-bay flated rectangular block. Cement rendered with some painted detail. Large advanced steeped 3-bay sections breaking eaves denote entrances, those to outer bays with added steep gable detail. Bipartite windows, single light to 3-bay entrance sections.

N ELEVATION: entrances at bays 3, 8, 13, 18, and 23. Full-height advanced single bay breaks eaves with vertical curved tile detail at top. Deeply recessed 12-pane stair window at 1st and 2nd floors. To ground, chunky flat-roofed single storey doorpiece. Flanked by advanced single bays breaking eaves.

S ELEVATION: regularly spaced entrances at ground with railed double balconies to 1st and 2nd floors.

Modern glazing. Pitched slated roof. Near gable stacks evenly spaced to N and S elevations.

INTERIOR: not seen (2004).

BOUNDARY WALLS: to N, low rendered wall with sandstone coping and railings, turning at right angles to entrances.

Statement of Interest

See also list description for 43-51 (Odd Nos) Corbiehall. A monumental work by celebrated local architect, Matthew Steele and a companion to the slightly earlier crescent at 43-51 Corbiehall. Monumental and striking composition with Egyptian touches. An innovative experimental earlier 20th century local authority housing design which pays a clear debt to contemporary examples in the field in Europe.