Gowan Bank Including Boundary Walls, 2 Carron Terrace

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Late 18th century; interior altered 1988. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan terraced house in Stonehaven's new town, with later gabled porch. Coursed and squared rubble with contrasting margins, harled with stone margins to rear.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Later gabled and finialled porch to centre at ground with windows in flanking bays, 3 regularly-disposed windows at 1st floor and canted dormer windows over outer bays flanking small modern rooflight.

N (REAR, CAMERON STREET) ELEVATION: centre bay with tiny horizontal window at ground and single window to 1st floor, further window in bay to left at ground.

Modern 4-pane glazing pattern in sash and case effect pivot windows. Small grey slates. Broad coped ashlar stacks with thackstanes and polygonal cans; ashlar-coped skews.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Group with Nos 1 and 3 Carron Terrace and 41'51 Cameron Street. Gowan Bank is a rare, little altered example (bar the glazing) of the early quality houses to be built on the grid iron planned New Town of Stonehaven laid out by Robert Barclay of Ury in 1797 on Arduthie Estate lands which had been purchased by his father in 1759.