Bridge Near Ballimore Farm Over Calair Burn On Road To Immeroin, Glen Buckie

A Category C Listed Building in Balquhidder, Stirling

Parish: Balquhidder

Traditional County: Perthshire

Strathyre

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Probably early 19th century (see Notes). Single round-arch bridge over Calair Burn. Low, flat parapet wall with squared copes and small drainage holes at road level. A neatly-designed and externally unaltered bridge from the Improvement period.

Materials: roughly squared random rubble.

Statement of Interest

Situated just outside the gate to Ballimore Farm, on the track to Immeroin. Although this area is now sparsely populated, Immeroin, Ballimore and Lianach were once all relatively large townships, which explains why there is such a substantial bridge in this location. Glen Buckie was also used as a drove route.

The road to Immeroin is marked on both Stobie and Thomson's maps. The road is shown as crossing the Calair Burn at this point, but it is likely that this bridge had a timber predecessor. This bridge may be one of the 5 bridges mentioned in the Old Statistical Account as 'built this year upon rapid burns in different parts of the parish by subscriptions'. However, judging stylistically, it is more likely to date from the early part of the 19th century.

Although renovated in 1991 with a concrete and steel infil the bridge retains its traditional long, narrow character and rubble appearance.