Kinneil, Kinneil House, Walled Garden

A Category C Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

County: Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Bo ľness

Description

Later to late 18th century large (approximately 100m x 100m) square plan walled garden. High rubble walls with steeply pitched stone coping. Entrance to E. 2 further openings to S, to left with later slightly advanced rubble piers, to right pedestrian chamfered entrance with long and short dressings, now blocked.

Statement of Interest

An important and once-vital part of the Kinneil Estate, the walled garden would have supplied vegetables, fruit and flowers. Part of the garden to the NE now forms the gardens for Nos 6-8 Duchess Anne Cottages (see separate listings).

Part of an A-group with Kinneil House, 2 and 4,5, 6-8 Duchess Anne Cottages, Kinneil House bridge.

Kenneil Walled Garden lies within the amenity zone for the Antonine Wall recommended in D N Skinner The Countryside of the Antonine Wall (1973), and which will form the basis of the buffer zone, yet to be defined, for the proposed Antonine Wall World Heritage Site.