Lade

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey corn mill with integral drying kiln, start and awe wheel, and near intact internal workings (now disused). Rural situation next to Girnoc Burn with 2 single storey and attic cottages to W. Pink granite rubble. Timber buckets and paddles to wheel and iron spokes. Slated vent to roof above kiln to W. Timber hoist door to S and stable door to N.

Irregular fenestration. Some small pane windows. 9-pane window at ground.

INTERIOR: substantial remaining timber internal workings, some 19th century, with 20th century replacements. Workings include bucket elevators, hopper and trap doors. Timber flooring and stairs. Some square iron spindles to wheels. Single pair of stones. Brick funnel to kiln. Plaque on kiln with name Duncan Thomson and Son, Millwrights, Inverurie.

PAIR OF COTTAGES TO WEST: unusually aligned pair of single storey 3-bay cottages. That to far W, with later bipartite attic dormers, set closely at right angles and joined by low monopitch roof addition. Pink and grey rubble. Grey slate roof and 4-pane timber sash and case bipartite windows.

One nearer to mill, corrugated iron roof. Boarded timber door to centre and timber sash and case windows.

Interiors not possible to access at time of visit ( Dec 2005)

Cheese press to S wall.

Timber built structure to channel water to S towards lade.

Statement of Interest

This is a rare surviving group with exceptional internal workings remaining in the corn mill. The mill is of a traditional type with a start and awe wheel and with an unusual surviving timber structure upstream to divert the water to the Mill. The mill is the only one on the Abergeldie Estate and would have served the local inhabitants. The square spindles to some of the wheels suggest a mid nineteenth century date, but there has been a substantial amount of twentieth century timber replacement.

The mill was in use until the 1970s, latterly to extract pine kernels.