Falls Of Cruachan Railway Viaduct

A Category A Listed Building in Oban North and Lorn, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Parish: Ardchattan And Muckairn

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Cladich

Description

John Strain, dated 1880. 3-arch, part-concrete railway viaduct with castellated parapet and cobelled-out retangular refuges to both sides flanking central arch. Bull-faced stone piers with mass-concrete arches; incised voussoirs and soffits. 41ft high central arch with span of 24ft; flanking arches of 19ft span. Stringcourse at base of parapet; raised central crenellation with coat of arms and date.

Statement of Interest

This well constructed and boldy detailed viaduct is the first on a British Railway to feature arches constructed from mass concrete, pre-dating the second at Killin by 5 years. Situated on steeply rising ground, the viaduct spans the small gorge created by the Falls of Cruachan from where it occupies a prominent position overlooking Loch Awe (although currently hidden by recent tree growth). The parapet crenellations support a steel safety-rail (2006).

In use during summer as part of the Glasgow to Oban Railway service.