Former Office To Turnbulls Finishing Works

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Denholm

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Alexander Inglis, dated 1911. 2-storey and attic, 8-bay, rectangular-plan office building with striking 5-stage Modern Movement water tower and single-storey sheds to NE and NW. Harled brick and red ashlar sandstone dressings. Ashlar base course, pronounced cornice to 1st floor, moulded eaves course. Regular fenestration with margined openings to all floors. Multi-pane top hopper windows, cast-iron rainwater goods.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: SE (principal) elevation with slightly advanced centre bay, arched consoled hood to centre above 2-leaf panelled door with concave multi-pane fanlight. Inscription to attic level (see notes). 3 windows to gable head of NE elevation. Remainder of 12-bay sheds to NE and NW; pair of curvilinear gables to NE elevation.

TOWER: Low arched entrance with multi-paned oriel window to 1st stage, 3 deeply recessed rectangular windows linked by projecting cill to 3rd stage, keystoned architraved window above. Watch tower with balustraded parapets between canted corners.

INTERIOR: Access not possible (2006), original plans show timber floors with steel joists and timber panelling to reception and stair.

Statement of Interest

One of the more distinctive buildings related to the Hawick textile industry, the former Turnbull's office block has considerable architectural quality in terms of its detailing, and the contrast between the light render and red brick. The tower is a striking addition to the townscape and is designed in a proto-Modernist style, the earliest example of this style to appear in Hawick. It is believed to have held a water tank for sprinkler systems. Overall the office building dominates the surrounding streetscape, much of which has been redeveloped. As such the building forms important evidence of the dominance of the textile industry in the town, and the grandeur of many of the buildings associated with it.

Alexander Inglis (1877-64) was the nephew of the Hawick joiner-architect John Inglis, to whom he was initially apprenticed. He was subsequently articled to James Pearson Alison, Hawick's most prominent architect, from August 1891 until 1896, and remained there as an assistant, studying under the South Kensington Schools and spending his holidays and spare time visiting the Borders abbeys; later travels took him to France and Spain. By 1900 he had become an extremely competent designer in the Lorimer mode and had his work illustrated in 'The Builder'. In January 1901 he moved to the office of Leadbetter & Fairley in Edinburgh, but he left at the end of the same year to return to Hawick following the death of his uncle and his inheritance of the joinery business, which he continued as both architect and contractor from the beginning of 1902. By 1911 he had established a Building Construction course in Hawick which had been taken over by the School Board there.

Turnbull's was the largest dye works in the Borders. A reinforced concrete building was added in 1920 and demolished in 1990, along with the chimney which bore the letter T.

Inscription reads TURNBULLS LIMITED, 1911

Hawick is famous for its high-quality textiles. Historically the town was responsible for the production of higher-quality garments, woollen knitwear, hosiery and above all cashmere. The burgh is located at the meeting of the River Teviot and the Slitrig water, which provided the essential element for the success of the industry, an abundance of fast-flowing water to power the mills. The burgh had many small cottage-style mills in 1800 but gradually, as mechanisation took over more and more of the processes, larger mills were constructed. In addition, during the 19th century, water power was superseded by steam power and many of the mills were converted to steam, with the introduction of engine and boiler houses (although water continued to be used as source well into the 20th century). At one time Hawick was one of the richest burghs in Scotland per capita as a result of the industry. List description revised following resurvey (2008).