Ardtaraig House

A Category C Listed Building in Inverchaolain, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Cowal

Parish: Inverchaolain

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Ardtarig

Description

17th century, roughly U-plan house, heavily remodelled 1922; large 1935 extension to W. 2-storey with 17th century 2-storey and attic section. Asymmetrical Scots revival mansion with steeply pitched roofs, crowstepped gables, gablehead and swept dormers breaking eaves at 1st floor and corbelled bartizans. Harled masonry. Regular fenestration.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: long stepped range with 4 advanced gables. Asymmetrical 1922 entrance gable with roll-moulded doorway and turret corbelled out at 1st floor in re-entrant angle to right. Large projecting gabled range to left with wallhead stack and bartizan. Long range to outer left with gableheaded dormers and low crowstep gabled projection. 4-bay range to outer right with slightly advanced crowstep gable; bartizan to corner.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: long stepped range with 3 projecting wings. Original 2-storey and attic 17th century house with swept dormers forming principal wing to centre with forestair to S elevation and semi-octagonal stair tower advanced from E elevation. Low range to right (probably incorporating 17th century service wing).

Small pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate. Gablehead and ridge corniced stacks with short red clay cans.

INTERIOR: good early 20th century interior scheme with unpainted timber-boarded internal doors stone chimney pieces and a distinctive corridor to 1st floor with semi-hexagonal ceiling.

Statement of Interest

Dating principally to the early 20th century, although with earlier fabric incorporated, Ardtaraig is a good example of a Scots revival country house and makes use of a wide variety of stylistic features, such as the corbelled turrets, crowstepped gables and steeply pitched roof. It has not been possible to date the house exactly but the earliest part of the house almost certainly dates to the 17th century: comprising a roughly u-plan building this has been heavily remodelled and extended. The house was bought in 1918 by Irvine Geddes, owner of the Orient Line. He extended it twice, in 1922 and 1935, although a 1916 date stone above the door of the 1920s extension suggests that there may have been works planned prior to his ownership.

The architect of the works to Ardtaraig is unknown but it is in the Lorimerian style and may have been by George Mackay Watson or Francis William Deas.