Braehead, 42 Ayr Road

A Category C Listed Building in Douglas, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale South

Parish: Douglas

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bankend

Description

Dated 1883. Tall 2-storey 3-bay 17th century Scots revival house on prominent corner site with crowstepped gables and forward-facing gable and gabled dormer breaking eaves to principal elevation. Squared, snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings. Base course, eaves course chamfered window margins

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: SE (principal) elevation with central timber panelled door set in roll-moulded architrave with bracketed corners, dated lintel with 3-light deep set fanlight above and dentilled cornice; horizontal tripartite window above, set close to eaves; paired windows to outer bays under relieving arches. Central tripartite window to 1st floor, flanking single lights. Rose finial to crowstepped gable of left bay. NW (rear) elevation near mirror of SE with single-storey piended porch to centre.

Predominantly 6-pane over 2-pane glazing set in timber sash and case windows; some uPVC. Rosemary tile roof, some replacement tiles. Prominent corniced gablehead stacks with some red clay cans.

INTERIOR: not seen (2007).

Statement of Interest

Influenced by the Scots revivial of the later 19th century and in the style of R Rowand-Anderson, 42 Ayr Road is a large and well detailed house set in a very prominent location on the main road in the centre of Douglas village. The house makes good use of traditional Scots detailing such as the gabled dormers and crow-stepped gables.

The dated lintel also bears the initials H H.