Queen's Park Road, Drinking Fountain

A Category C Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling West

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Late 19th century/early 20th century. Low, green painted, cast iron pillar drinking fountain with attached dog bowl. Set on square stone base. Fluted column with moulded base, lionhead mask water spout below roll moulded cornice with ribbed knob to left. Fluted and domed cap with acorn finial. Engraved at base (see Notes).

Statement of Interest

Retaining its original dog bowl, domed cap and ribbed knob to the side, this a good and near intact example of a once common public utility. It is the best and most complete example of one of 4 similar pillar drinking fountains situated at regular intervals to the South and East of King's Park. It is engraved with the makers name on the base, although this is difficult to read, but is likely to be 'GLENFIELD COY LIMITED KILMARNOCK'.

This design appears without the dog bowl as Fig D1, in the 1916 Glenfield & Kennedy Catalogue.

Glenfield and Kennedy was formed in 1899 as a merger of the Glenfield Co Ltd (founded in 1865) and Kennedy Patent Water Meter Co Ltd (formed in 1863). They were based in Kilmarnock and their water fountains were found throughout Scotland.

The knob on the side if the fountain operated an internal valve which controlled the supply of water which then flowed out via the lionhead spout.

Public water fountains became increasingly popular throughout Britain from the mid 19th century as a means of providing readily accessible clean drinking water ' a commodity that was not

formerly easily obtainable. The Metropolitan Free Drinking Fountain Association, founded in 1859 was formed to promote the erection of these fountains, and it joined with the RSPCA in 1867 to promote free drinking water for cattle horses, and dogs.

The fountain no longer functions (2007).