Dalnamein Bridge (Large) On Former Route Of A9

A Category B Listed Building in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Highland

Parish: Blair Atholl

Traditional County: Perthshire

Struan

Description

Sir Owen Williams (engineer) with Maxwell Ayrton (architect), 1926-28. Single-span, skew-arched, open-frame reinforced concrete road bridge. 2 arched ribs supporting framework of single and paired square-plan concrete columns. Cantilevered carriageway with concrete parapet swept out at base, and slit balustrade over arch. Plain block concrete abutments at each end.

Statement of Interest

The complex supporting framework of columns, cross-beams and cantilever brackets used to achieve the skewed span is particularly worthy of note. Sir Owen Williams, one of the most celebrated engineers of the modern movement era of design, was commissioned to design a number of landmark bridges along the route of the A9 road in the Highlands, working with the architect Maxwell Ayrton. Designed and built between 1924 and 1928, the bridges combine imaginative aesthetics with innovative structural design in reinforced concrete. The bridges were cast in-situ, which adds to their historic significance.

Williams is thought to have conceived these bridges to resemble alien forms within the landscape, yet having aged and weathered the bridges now blend quite naturally with their surroundings. There were eight bridges by Williams on the A9, the others being 2 twin arch bridges at Loch Alvie and Crubenmore, larger bridges over the Spey near Newtonmore and over the Findhorn at Tomatin, and a small single-span bridge also at Dalnamein (all listed seperately). Small bridges at Aviemore and Brora have been remodelled and remain unlisted.

This bridge is currently in poor condition as the concrete is suffering from decay. It is situated near Dalnamein Lodge on the old course of the A9. The smaller Dalnamein Bridge is located a few hundred yards to the West.