A Category C Listed Building in North Coast and Cumbraes, North Ayrshire

Entry Name: Including Boundary Wall And Gatepiers, Cumbrae Parish Church (Church Of Scotland), Bute Terrace, Millport

Listing Name: Millport, Bute Terrace, Cumbrae Parish Church (Church of Scotland), Including Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Building Class: Cultural

Also known as: Including Boundary Wall And Gatepiers, Cumbrae Parish Church (Church Of Scotland), Bute Terrace, Millport
Cumbrae Parish Church (Church Of Scotland), Bute Terrace, Millport

Location: Cumbrae

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: North Coast and Cumbraes

Parish: Cumbrae

Traditional County: Buteshire

Millport

Description

1837. Symmetrical, rectangular-plan, 3-bay Gothic church with slightly advanced central 3-stage crenellated clock tower with corner finials to S (entrance) elevation. Ashlar to S elevation, rubble with ashlar margins to other elevations. Base course, string course. Hoodmoulding. 2 and 3-lancet simple tracery windows. S elevation with central steps leading to Tudor-arch doorway with 2-leaf boarded timber entrance door with large, decorative iron hinges.

Later, 19th century single storey gabled hall extension to N.

Predominantly diamond or small multi-pane fixed glazing pattern with metal astragals. Some simple coloured glass. Grey slates.

INTERIOR: fine, coherent interior scheme with predominantly original fittings. Whitewashed with exposed masonry margins to chancel arch. Timber gallery to 3 sides with carved Gothic tracery, supported by slender cast-iron columns. Timber pews, pulpit and communion tables. Some 6-panel timber doors, one with Hebrew inscription above.

BOUNDARY WALL: to E. Low, coped and coursed wall with pair of square-plan gatepiers with low pyramidal capstones.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. This is a fine example of a well-proportioned earlier 19th century parish church occupying a prominent position within the small town of Millport and which retains a good quality coherent interior. Situated on rising ground behind the main street and with its central crenallated tower, the church is an important part of the local townscape. It remains substantially intact externally and the Gothic gallery to the interior is of some quality. The Gothic style was becoming increasingly popular for church buildings at this time and it remained the predominant style for religious buildings throughout the century.

Previous to this building, the church on the island was at Kirkton, a small settlement lying to the North of Millport and where the majority of the inhabitants lived. With the growth of Millport as the main town on the island, the church at Kirkton, with seating for 380, was too small and a petition was presented to the heritors for a larger church, even although the Kirkton one had only been built in 1802. This new church was built within the town itself and had seating for 750. Some of the stones from the Kirkton church are thought to be incorporated into this new building.

The Hebrew inscription above one of the internal doors reads '