Glenmore Farm Steading

A Category C Listed Building in Oban North and Lorn, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Parish: Kilninver And Kilmelfort

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Kilmelfort

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations, possibly containing 18th century fabric. Courtyard-plan and piend-roofed steading comprising 2-storey, 15-bay near symmetrical front range with advanced central 3-bay gable containing arched pend, slightly advanced 2-bay piend-roofed end pavilions and regular fenestration; single storey ranges to side and rear. Random rubble with tooled dressings. Regular fenestration of large windows to front (W) and courtyard elevations of principal range, 3 blocked archways (former vehicle sheds) to courtyard elevation. Very tall slit windows (now blocked) to NE range. Little or irregular fenestration elsewhere, some later vehicle entrances. Gabletted bellcote to apex of entrance gable.

INTERIOR: hayloft inserted on second storey to left of W range in late 20th century. SW corner converted to flats (early 20th century). Open timber roof structures to hayloft and single storey ranges. Some cattle byres remain in situ.

Graded grey slate. Single broad stack with yellow clay cans to S elevation.

Statement of Interest

Glenmore steading is a large and imposing Improvement period steading and is a good example of this form of traditional building. The W range is of two storeys and is unusual for its large window openings to both stories. It is also distinctive for its gabled central section. The steading makes a strong contribution to the landscape and can be seen from the main road together with the associated Glenmore House.

The Buildings of Scotland volume state that the steading may predate the house. The shape and size of the blocked arches and the pend into the courtyard suggest older fabric, dating to the 18th century, but it has not been possible to confirm this. The SW corner may have been the farm managers house prior to its conversion into flats.