South Gate Lodge With Gatepiers And Gates

A Category C Listed Building in Stow, Scottish Borders

Location: Stow

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Parish: Stow

Crookston

Description

Presumably by Brown & Wardrop, circa 1870. Single storey, roughly 3-bay, L-plan, multi-gabled, Tudor-style Cottage Orné gate lodge with deep, bracketed, bargeboarded eaves, central cluster of octagonal stacks, canted windows, projecting entrance bay and swept-roof porch supported on timber posts. Snecked sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings. Irregular fenestration; stone-mullioned windows with chamfered margins to principal elevations; plain margins to rear.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: timber-boarded front door with decorative strap hinges to side elevation of central, advanced gabled entrance bay with mullioned bipartite window to front elevation; swept-roof porch filling re-entrant angle to right; projecting triangular-plan window to left. Large, projecting canted window to SW gable; small diamond window to gable apex. Probably later flat-roofed extension adjoining SE elevation.

Diamond-pane glazing in casement windows. Turned timber gable finials. 4 octagonal stone ashlar stacks clustered at centre with short buff clay cans. Grey slate roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with 'Crookston House Including Gates, Gatepiers and Quadrant Walls' and 'Crookston House, Former Stables Including Boundary Wall' (see separate listings).

A picturesque Tudor-style gate lodge at the South entrance to the Crookston estate. Crookston House itself was greatly enlarged and Jacobeanised by Brown & Wardrop in 1860-4, and they were probably also responsible for the gate lodge. This Edinburgh firm was formed when Thomas Brown II, who is thought to have trained in the office of William Burn, took his former apprentice and assistant James Maitland Wardrop into partnership in 1849. The practice was a prominent and wide-ranging one which developed a particular reputation for remodelling and enlarging older houses in a range of styles. Brown appears to have retired or died in 1872 or 1873, following which Wardrop entered into partnership with Charles Reid as Reid & Wardrop. Therefore, if by Brown & Wardrop, this gate lodge is one of the partnership's last commissions.

A further lodge, following a more standard design with red sandstone dressings, is located at the North Gate of Crookston Estate.

List Description updated at resurvey (2009).