Bank Of Scotland, 48 South Hermitage Street (Corner With Langholm Street/Douglas Square)

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick and Hermitage, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Bank Of Scotland, 48 South Hermitage Street (Corner With Langholm Street/Douglas Square)

Listing Name: Newcastleton, 48 South Hermitage Street (Corner with Langholm Street/Douglas Square), Bank of Scotland

Location: Castleton

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Parish: Castleton

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Newcastleton

Description

Peddie & Washington Browne, 1895. 2-storey, L-plan, asymmetric bank in Queen Anne style with curved pedimented dormers, oriel window to principal elevation, and steep multi-gabled roof. Squared, snecked red sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. First-floor string course; bracketed eaves. Stone-mullioned bipartite windows to ground floor.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: 3-bay principal elevation to N (Douglas Square) with 2-leaf timber panelled front door in pedimented architrave to left; slightly advanced gable to right with 2 arched windows at ground and canted oriel at 1st floor. Irregular fenestration to 4-bay E elevation (South Hermitage Street); 2-leaf timber panelled door to former agent's house in moulded architrave, 2nd bay from left.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Ashlar-coped skews with scrolled skewputs. Coped gablehead stacks with red clay cans. Grey (Welsh?) slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods with curved hoppers to principal elevation.

Statement of Interest

A good example of a provincial bank building for the British Linen Company Bank by the architects Peddie and Washington Browne, occupying a prominent location in Newcastleton in Douglas Square, on the corner of Langholm Street and South Hermitage Street. Having formed a loose relationship in the early 1890s, John More Dick Peddie and George Washington Browne entered into partnership in 1895, the immediate catalyst seeming to be a surge in branch bank building, particularly for the British Linen Bank. This is an example of the work of this prominent partnership at its outset.