Tiendside, St Ronan's Terrace

A Category C Listed Building in Innerleithen, Scottish Borders

Town: Innerleithen

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Innerleithen

Description

Early 20th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, asymmetrical-plan, gabled Arts and Crafts style villa with squared bi-partite red sandstone box windows, timber verandah and balconies. Rendered elevations with red sandstone margined quoins, window margins, cills and lintels. Verandah linking advanced gable to right and canted box window at SE corner. Corniced box dormers with slated cheeks and dormer doorway to balcony. Single storey piended roof section to rear with later patio style doors. Mono-pitch, horizontally boarded timber storage shed to SW corner with corrugated roof.

Predominantly 9-pane glazing over plate glass in timber sash and case windows. 5-panel timber entrance door with dentilled 6-pane fanlight above. Graded grey slates with timber bargeboards, corniced gable stacks with tapered clay cans. Cast-iron and plastic rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: good Arts and Crafts decorative scheme in place. Inner glazed door and side screen with fine coloured stained glass panels. Geometric floor tiles to hall, timber stairs with turned banisters. Carved timber chimneypieces and delicate cornicing.

BOUNDARY WALLS: buttressed brick walls enclosing large garden extending up hill to rear. Brick based timber greenhouse.

Statement of Interest

Good example of a well proportioned small early Edwardian Arts and Crafts Villa with some fine detailing to the exterior elevations and forming a strong pairing with the large adjacent villa, The Pines (see separate listing) designed by James B Dunn. Both villas are prominently sited high on St Ronan's Terrace overlooking the town.

Tiendside survives in largely its original condition and setting with a large cottage style garden laid out to the rear. Although there is no known architect the building has a strong distinctive style of considerable merit. It is possible that it may be by the same architect as The Pines.